(02) 9437 0444

Privacy Policy

Home Privacy Policy

Easy Court Filing (ECF) is subject to National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act 1988 the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Commonwealth) and various State Legislation as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. ECF staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with the standards required under these Acts and ECF is committed to protecting your privacy. The following sets out how ECF will deal with personal information recorded through the use by you of its web site(s).

Information Automatically Logged

1. ECF may make a record of your visit and log any of the information for the purposes of
- statistical and business purposes;
- providing you with relevant products and services (including assessing your personal information and identifying you); and
- managing and administering the product(s) or service(s) to be provided to you.

Information Provided by You

2. ECF collects information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

3. The information which may be collected may include your name, postal or email address, date of birth, financial details, company details, ASIC registration details, date and time of visit, your IP address, pages accessed, documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used and any other information ECF considers necessary. If you are not a newsletter subscriber, or a ECF staff member and you send us a message, ECF will record your e-mail address.

4. Any of the information ECF collects from you may be used in one of the following ways:
- To personalise your experience (your information helps ECF to better respond to your individual needs);
- To improve our website (ECF continually strives to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);
- To improve customer service (your information helps ECF to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs);
- To process transactions; and
- To send periodic emails.

Information Security

5. If personal information is collected during your visit via our web site(s) and held by ECF, every effort will be made to ensure that the information which ECF stores in different ways including paper and electronic form is secure. ECF will take all reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:
- By way of confidentiality requirements for our employees;
- Document storage security policies; and
- Only allowing access to personal information where the person seeking access has satisfied the identification requirements for access.

6. ECF implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit or access your personal information.

ECF offers the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment Gateway providers database (St George Bank and eWay) only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

7. After a transaction, your financial information (credit cards, PayPal, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

External Links

8. As some ECF sites contain links to other sites, ECF is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites and the user should familiarise themselves with the privacy policies attached to those websites. ECF disclaims any responsibility and/or liability in respect of information and its use on those sites.

You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards policies and procedures.

Use of Personal Information

9. Personal information you supply on-line will be used by ECF and its staff in conducting the business of ECF and in providing you with the services and products available from our website. Such uses shall include product planning and development, provision of services and products, maintaining reviewing and developing ECF's business systems, procedures and infrastructure in the provision of managing or administering our products, or services being provided to you, planning and development including research and surveys and statistical analysis as required or authorised by law and be when you have given your consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information

10. ECF will not disclose personal information concerning you to parties outside ECF. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product(s) or service(s) requested.

11. The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, registration and/or subscription.

Data Quality/Access

12. ECF will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information regarding users. If you think that your personal information retained by ECF requires changing or removal please contact ECF as appropriate.

Terms and Conditions

13. Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.easycourtfiling.com.au/page/terms-conditions

Your Consent

14. By using our site, you consent to our web site Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

15. If ECF decides to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

Contacting Us

16. If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information provided on our Contact Us page at http://www.easycourtfiling.com.au/page/contact-us


Last modified: Friday, 20 May 2011


Sign In


Forgot your password?
Need help?
Phone:
(02) 9437 0444
Follow Us